Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we insist upon the best standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.


1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, and a customised user experience. This allows us to provide information that meets your requirements, and to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do improve our donor relationship management. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".

Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to make a donation on our website, we collect information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you make a donation with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as making a donation) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you an update on Make A Difference programs and impact.


2. Sharing of personal information

We do not share personal information with any of our affiliates.


3. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that does not collect personally identifiable information about you. makeadiff.in.is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.


4. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.


5. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (impact related) communications from us, after setting up an account.

If you want to remove your contact information from all makeadiffiin lists and newsletters, please email contact@makeadiff.in to unsubscribe.


6. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


7. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Jithin C Nedumala Make A Difference 16C, 1st B Main road 14th C Cross road, HSR Layout, 5600095 Bangalore,Karnataka, India Phone: +91 - 7411596916 Email: jithin@makeadiff.in Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)

8. Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

Ms. Pooja D'souza Make A Difference 16C, 1st B Main road 14th C Cross road, HSR Layout, 5600095 Bangalore,Karnataka, India Phone: +91 - 9663697627 Email: pooja at makeadiff.in Time: Mon - Sat (9:00 - 18:00)